GOVERNMENT 1978

G

1. Democracy means a system of government in which A. the majority rules B. the minority    rules C. there is no party system D. the people rule E. none of the above.

The answer is A. Democracy is divided into direct and indirect.Direct democracy involves citizens of a country converging on a place to take decision. While indirect democracy is also known as representative democracy which involves people voting for those that will represent them and take decision on their behalf.

2. A constitution is federal if A. it provides for a president system B. it is unwritten C. it is not unitary D. the central and component units or authorities are co-ordinated and equal E. there is a division of powers between a central and number of other component authorities.

The answer is E. A Federal Constitution is which allows governmental powers and function to be shared or divided between the Federal government and the component units (state & local government).

3. The executive is A. a committee of the legislature B. the body that makes the law C. the body that executes the policies of government D. the highest organ of government E. the body which enforces the law.

The answer is C. The executive arm of government implements the law or you say they enforce the law – Note security agencies belong to the executive arm of government.

4. The judiciary is A. an arm of the Executive B. the body which makes law C. a body of lawyers D. the body which interprets the law E. none of the above.

The answer is D. The Judiciary is hierarchical in natural and the head of the Judiciary is the chief justice of Nigeria (CJN) who is appointed by the president on the recommendation of the National judicial council and his appointment is approved by the senate. Note that the power of approval in Nigeria is with the National Assembly (NASS) but for appointment it is executive to the senate.

5. The ‘Separation of powers’ means the same thing as A. a presidential system of government B. checks and balances C. the rule of law D. supremacy of the judiciary E. none of the above.

The answer is E. Note Checks and balance is not the same as separation of power. They just go hand in hand. Separation of power states that governmental powers and functions should be shared among the arms of government while Checks and Balances is a doctrine that one arm of government should check the activities of the other arms of government.

6. Rights are A. claims which the law allows B. claims against the states. C. claims against other individuals. D. claims which are natural to men. E. what are written in the constitution.

The answer is A. Note there are some rights that one cannot seek redress in court when violated these categories of rights are called none justiciable rights.

7. Pressure groups are A. organisations which want to overthrow the government B. organisation which seek to influence the polices of government C. associations of people who share the same ideology D. political parties E. religion orders.

The answer is B. Pressure group are organizations that seek to influence government policies. It is political parties that intend to control the government.

8. A Cabinet system of government is practised in A. the USSR B. the USA C. the Peoples Republic of China D. the United Kingdom E. North Korea.

The answer is D. The cabinet system is the same thing as the westminister’s system in which the head of state is a different person from the head of government.

9. The citizen’s obligations are A. what the government orders B. duties the individual imposes on himself. C. what the law requires of individual D. what the military decrees E. what political parties demand of their members.

The answer is C.

10. An electoral system is the system which governs A. the appointment of the Pope B. how people vote C. the conduct of elections D. the appointment of cabinet ministers E. the appointment of judges.

The answer is C.

11. An unwritten constitution is one which A. is not subject to judicial review B. is only partially written C. is not written at all D. is made up solely of a set of convention. E. none of the above.

The answer is B. Unwritten constitution is one in which the body of rules is not contained or cannot be found in a single document.

12. Delegated legislation is legislation A. which is not submitted to Parliament B. made by judicial tribunals C. made by a Minister acting under an Act of Parliament D. made by a local government E. made by a parastatal.

The answer is C. Delegated legislation is to lessen the burden of the legislature.

13. Before colonial rule, Yoruba traditional rulers were appointed by A. the people acting through their representatives B. Ogboni C. Ifa (oracle) priests D. Oduduwa E. Kingmakers.

The answer is E. The Kingmakers were seven (7) chiefs who represented the 7 wards that made up the Oyo Empire. They were called Oyomesi.

14. The first political party, properly so-called, was formed in Nigeria in A. 1916 B. 1923 C. 1944 D. 1948 E. 1951.

The answer is B. The name of the party was NNDP.

15. The Lol Cadres, a major factor in the constitutional development of the French colonial territories, was introduced in A. 1940 B. 1946 C. 1950 D. 1956 E. 1960.

The answer is D.

16. The Coussey Commission Report laid the ground work for the eventual independence of A. Nigeria B. Gambia C. Gold Coast (Ghana) D. Sierra Leone E. Liberia.

The answer is C.

17. The (former) Western Region of Nigeria became internally self-governing in A. 1955 B. 1956 C. 1957 D. 1958 E. 1959.

The answer is C. Note this is one of the aftermath of the motion for self government moved by Chief Anthony Enahoro a member of the action group in 1953. Note also that the Eastern region was granted also in 1957.

18. The first Pan African conference was  held in A. Paris B. Brussels C. London D. New York E. Manchester.

The answer is A. The 1st Pa African conference was in Paris (1919), 2nd (London, 1921), 3rd (London, 1923), 4th (New York, 1927), 5th (Manchester, 1945), 6th (Dares Salaam, 1974), 7th (Kampala, 1994), and Accra (2014).

19. The Public Service Commission (Nigeria) is responsible for the appointment of all A. Judges of the High Court B. officials of public corporations C. civil servants D. military personnel E. university teachers.

The answer is C.

20. Constitutional cases in Nigeria can only be raised in the first instance in A. the Supreme Court B. the High Courts C. the Court of Appeal D. Sharia Court of Appeal E. none of the above.

The answer is B. Note the Supreme Court is the final destination of all cases on qualified to be heard at the Supreme Court.

21. Which of the following would act for the Head of State when he is out of the country A. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court B. The Chief of Staff, Army C. The Chief of Staff, Supreme Military Headquarters D. The Chief of Staff, Air Force E. The General Officer Commanding, First Division.

The answer is C. This is similar to the chief of defense staff who is the head of the military, he could be a Naval staff, an Air staff or a solder.

22. To raise funds, local government can levy A. import duties B. income taxes C. excise duties D. rates E. profits tax.

The answer is D.

23. The Economics Commission for Africa is an agency of A. the OAU B. the Commonwealth C. the United Nations D. the OCAM E. the Africa Development Bank.

The answer is C. The ECA was established in 1958 to promote the industrial development of Nigeria. The head quarter is in Addis Ababa.

24. Nigeria is not a member of A. the OAU B. the Security Council of the UN C. the African Development Bank D. the Commonwealth E. OCAM.

The answer is E. OCAM is the abbreviation of organization commune Africaine et Malgache which is an association of Francophone states of Africa similar to the commonwealth nations.

25. The primary function of political party is to A. oppose the government B. aggregate interest C. mobilise public opinion D. provide welfare for their members E. provides support for the military.

The answer is B.    

26. The OAU was formed in A. 1946 B. 1956 C. 1960 D. 1963 E. 1965.

The answer is D. Note the name was changed to African Union from the organization of African unity in 2002, July 9.

27. All members of the newly constituted local government councils in Nigeria were A. directly elected B. indirectly elected C. appointed by the state governors D. appointed by the Head of State E. none of the above.

The answer is A. The Council is the legislative arm of the local government.

28. Which of the following is true as a major function of elections A. The elections serve the purpose of recruitment of leaders to office in a modern state B. The elections give the people a chance to eliminate opponents who are in office C. They are means of testing the popularity of politicians D.  Politicians use elections as tools to deceive the populace E. Elections are means by which politicians keep themselves in power.

The answer is A.

29. The first Governor-General of Nigeria was A. Lord Lugard B. Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe C. Sir James Robertson D. (the late) Major-General Aguiyi-Ironsi E. The Oni Ife.

The answer is A. Note: Lugard was a former governor of Northern Nigeria protectorate.

30. The Supreme policy-making organ in the Organisation of African Unity is A. the Council of Ministers B. the Assembly of Heads of State and Government C. the General Secretariat D. specialised  Commissions E. none of the above.

The answer is B.

31. In which of these organs of the United Nations Organisation is veto power exercised by some countries? A. The World Health Organisation B. The Security Council C. General Assembly D. The UN Committee against Apartheid E. The International Court of Justice.

The answer is B. Veto power is the right of the Big five (Britain, France, Russia, China, and USA) to reject a resolution (a course of action).

32. In a Federal System (such as Nigeria) the Local Governments are directly responsible A. to the Federal or Central Government B. to the State Government C. to the Federal and State Government D. to no other level of government E. to any level of government which can provide money for its programmes.

The answer is B. Note: this is the reason why the state government have commissioner for local government affairs & chieftaincy title.

33. The 1946 Constitutions in Nigeria and the Gold Coast (Ghana) were the results of A. Pressures from nationalist within the colonies B. Pressures from the British Government C. Pressures by the United States of America D. Pressures.

The answer is A. Note NCNC sent a delegation in 1947 to protest against the Richard constitution.

34. If the rights of the individual are violated or threatened, where can he go for redress? A. The Executive branch of government B. The Legislative branch of government C. The Local Government Council D. The Judicial branch of government E. The Ministry of Internal or Home Affairs.

The answer is D.

35.  In the Presidential System of Government, the president is elected to office by A. the Cabinet B. the Parliament or Legislature C. Military D. the people through direct elections E. the political party

The answer is D.

36. The Military take over power from politicians in West African Countries A. when politicians have become corrupt, and are reckless in their use of power B. when there is a breakdown of law and order in the country C. for reasons which touch on the interest of the military D. because of the personal ambitions of some politicians E. all of the above.

The answer is E.

37. By establishing public corporations, governments are trying to A. eliminate private enterprise B. compete with private enterprises C. render crucial service to the public in area which the civil service cannot effectively handle D. make quick profit at the expense of the people E. B and D       

The answer is C. A public corporation is a large scale business organization established by an act of parliament to provide essential services to members of the public. It should be noted that the public corporation is financed by tax payers’ money.

38. The Constitution of any given country must provide for A. the distribution of powers B. the rights and duties of the individual C. the rule of law D. none of the above E. A, B and C.

The answer is E.

39. In a modern state, pressure groups find that the most effective way of achievement their purposes is by A. causing trouble among the populace B. influencing decisions of government C. forming political parties D. rigging elections to office of the state E. A and C.

The answer is E. Pressure group that result to violence in order to influence government policies is known as anomic pressure group.

40. Which of the following would consider the most famous among the leaders of nationalist movements in Nigeria? A. Kwame Nkrumah B. General Olusegun Obasanjo C. Herbert Macaulay D. Anthony Enahoro E. Dauda Adegbenro.

The answer is C. Herbert Macaulay is the father of Nigeria Nationalism.

41. The idea of ‘collective responsibility’ in the Executive branch of government means that A. no single member of the Executive can take any responsible decision B. a member of the Executive has no way out of decisions made in that body C. a member of the Executive cannot publicly criticise decisions collectively made without first resigning D. responsible within the Executive is not unilateral E. parliament must ratify Executive decisions collectively reached.       

The answer is C.

42. Indirect rule, as practiced by the British in their west Africa colonies A. did not attempt to reform existing traditional institutions B. was over glorified and expedient nonsense C satisfied neither the rulers nor the ruled D. had nothing in common with the reality of French rule in their colonies E. meant ruling through existing rulers and attempted to check their excesses

The answer is E. Note that Indirect rule unlike the French policy of assimilation did not attempt to abolish local institutions.

43. The French idea of assimilation as applied in their colonies A. was to make Frenchmen out of African subjects B. would have allowed to produce more Frenchmen in the colonies than France itself C. recognized real value in traditional African culture and was merely aimed at upgrading it D. produced nothing but African puppets in the colonies E. was abandoned within a couple of years of its operation

The answer is A.

44. The most remarkable thing about the post independence development of Gambia is A. that the country has been swallowed up by the much bigger country of Senegal B. the relatively untarnished reputation of Sir Dauda Jawara C. that without reliance on overwhelming force, the government has remained in power and tolerated operation D. the uniquely roboust economy which the government has succeeded in establishing for the country and distributed fairly among its people E. the existence of opposition parties

The answer is C. Gambia has been characterized by long rulership. The first president was Sir Dauda Jawara (1970 – 1994), Yahya Jammeh was president from 1994 – 2017 until is booting out and replacement by Adama Barrow the winner of the 2017 elections.

45. The dominant idea behind the establishment of the Organization of African Unity is A. that Africa must unite B. to show the world that Africa can also do what latin America and asia have done C. to provide a frame work and opportunity for cooperation on common African problems D. to promote economic development of Africa E. to have its secretary general coordinate the foreign policies of member states

The answer is C.

46. The nationalist movements in Nigeria and the Gold Coast (Ghana) A. were different from each other in all respects B.  produced the same result in both countries C. were dominated by traditional rulers D. influenced each other significantly E. were led by philosopher kings

The answer is D. Note: Kwame Nkrumah was the foremost Ghanaian in the struggle for independence and he was the first Ghanaian president.

47. The new local government reforms in Nigeria A. seek to establish uniformity in type, purpose and functions of local authorities B. make traditional rulers more powerful than before C. are a waste of time and the federal government’s money D. promote unity but allow for some diversity in the structure of the local government E. would definitely establish clean and efficient government at the local level.

The answer is A.

48. The treaty establishing the Economic Community of west African states (ECOWAS) was A. concluded in Lome (Togo) in December, 1976 after hard and extensive negotiations B. designed as the main pillar on which an eventual African common market would be built C. the brain child of Togo and Ghana D. signed in Lagos in May, 1975 to promote trade and other economic cooperation in the region as a whole E. to immediately eliminate tariffs and other barriers to trade among members

The answer is D. Note in the formation of Ecowas Gen. Yakubu Gowon and Gnassigbe Eyadema were the two leaders that champion it.

49. The principle of universal adult suffrage refers to A. the right of all adult people to vote B. the structure of political parties C. the legal nature of a constitution D. the right to free speech E. All of the above

The answer is A.

50. A constituency A. is the same as a legislature B. is part of the campaign process C. is an area or district in which the inhabitants can send a representative to parliament D. is an important part of every monarchy E. consists of party executives and free-wheelers  

The answer is C.                  

Published by

Bolujoko Olumayowa

Bolujoko is an academic and business enthusiasts who is giving in to knowledge sharing through exposing compatriots (students) the reason behind certain concept using illustration they can relate with.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s