Government 1986

1. Aristocracy is the system of government in which the few rule for

A. their own benefit      B.       the benefit of all   C. the benefit of their friends   D. the benefit of a few

The answer is B. Aristocracy is a government formed by the nobles (intelligent people).

2. The two primary elements in politics are

A. war and peace B. order and conflict C. patriotism and economic sabotage   D.nationalism and freedom.

The answer is B

3. A nation state is synonymous with a

A. sovereign state B. dependent territory   C. nation D. political community

The answer is A. A nation is any group of people occupying a definite geographical territory which share homogeneous characteristics (language, customs) The Word homogeneous means similar. It should be noted that a nation lacks sovereignty.

4. Legislative supremacy exists in

A. Britain   B. France   C. Soviet Union   D. Nigeria.

The answer is A. Britain practice parliamentary system of government where the legislature and the executive is a fused to some degree because the members of the executive are from the legislature.

5. Presidentialism is a system of government in which

A. there is elected head of State who exercises actual executive powers

B. the head of State is not the chief executive

C. the executive functions are the responsibility of the entire members of a cabinet

D. all members of cabinet must also be members of the legislature.

The answer is A. a presidential system of government is one which there is a fusion of the functions of the head of state and that of the head of government.

6. The main function of the upper chamber in a parliamentary system of government is to A.initiate new legislation     B. Executive laws C.acts as a check on the lower chamber D.direct the activities of the lower chamber

The answer is C. This question is related to Bicameralism which refers to a type of legislature. The essence of this to ensure there in no hasty decision making and to check the excesses of one another.

7. The federal constitution which concedes to the components units the right to secede is that of

A. the United States       B. Australia   C. Brazil   D. the Soviet Union

The answer is B. The system of government practiced in Australia is a federal parliamentary constitutional monarchy. Australia is made up of six British former colonies and the head of state is the Queen of England who is represented by the governor general.

8.The principle of two levels of government in a country is called

A. the parliamentary system B. dictatorship   C. nationalism   D. federalism

The answer is D. Note federal is based on the work of K.C where, depending on the country there could be three tiers or two tier federal systems. Nigeria is a three level tier federal system having the federal, state and the local government.

9. In a cabinet system, the executive is appointed from the

A. legislature    B.    Opposition    C.  Upper house   D.         weaker party in the coalition

The answer is A. The executive is formed by choosing law makers and it is headed by a prime minister.

10.An  important advantage of creating more constituents units in a federal state is to

A. enhance the politicians gain political power

B.People’s participation in government    

C.enable ambitious make the state gain more power.

D.curb the powers of the federal government.

B is correct. The essence of creating more constituent unit is to bring government closer to the people or encourage participation in government.

11. Under the presidential system A. the party with the majority of seats forms the Executive B. there is the principle of collective responsibility C. the president may come from any of the parties D. the constitution must be unwritten

The answer is C. The president contest on his own and can emerge from any political party.

12. The major function of the legislative assembly is to

A. debate on committee reports Represent the people C. make laws D.    vote on bills

The answer is C. Other functions of the legislature is approval of appointment and the budget, oversight function etc.

13.In a parliamentary system who ensures that members are in the House to vote on major issues?  The A. party leader             B. speaker of the house C.       clerk of the House   D. Whip

The answer is C. The Clerk inaugurates the new assembly, conducts the elections, keep the documents for the assembly and also files notice of meeting. the responsibility of the whip is to ensure orderliness in the legislature. read about sine die https://youtu.be/XLW-V6CfF5k

14.A system in which no single person serves as the chief executive is known as A. republican B. revolutionary C. Collegial  D. parliamentary

The answer is C. A Collegiate executive is a type of executive head by a committee.

15.The idea of democracy was first associated with the

A.Romans    B.  Persians   C.  Greeks    D.   Egyptians

The answer is C. It should be noted that the type of democracy practized in Greece was direct democracy.

16. According to Marxist theory, those who live by selling their labour are referred to as the

A. bourgeoisie      B. proletariats C. feudal lords D.slaves

The answer is B. Kal Marx is the father figure behind socialism. He believed that capitalism was exploitative and therefore divided it into groups the owners of factors of production (bourgeoisie) and the workers who sell their labour (proletariats).

17. A social system in which power is derived from control over land is called

A. oligarchy B. Feudalism C. socialism D. presidentialism

The answer is B. It should be noted that feudalism was practised in Medieval Europe.

18.A system of government in which power derives from total control of  the instruments of force is called

A.monarchy B.oligarchy C.capitalismD.fascism

The answer is D. Fascism was a totalitarian regime practized in Italy.

19. Which of the following ideologies emphasizes the abolition of goverment and law?

A. Totalitarianism         B. Communism C. Anarchism D.socialism

The answer is C. Anarchy is the absence of government or a state of lawlessness. The idea behind anarchy is that the government has refused to live up to its expectation and order.

20. The writ of habeas corpus is applied to secure the

A. right to personal liberty      B. independence of the judiciary C.  freedom of the press   D. right to own private property.

The answer is A. Note a writ is a written order issued by the court writ of habeas corpus is an order asking a detainee to be presented before the court for trial.

21.Which of the following is NOT a fundamental human right in Nigeria?

A. Right to education B. Right to personal liberty C. Freedom of thought D. Freedom of conscience

The answer is A.

22.Proportional representation is recommended because it

A. favours small parties B.is simple to operate C.leads to liberal democracy D.preserves the party system

The answer is C.

23. A system of voting in which the voters are asked a ‘yes’ or ‘no’ question on a major issue is called

A. ‘first past the post’ B. a referendum C. an absolute majority D. an indirect election.

The answer is B. Note: an alternative way of asking the question by say that a type of election in which people vote for issues rather than candidates is known as.

24.A political manifesto is a document which outlines

A. a country’s development B. a  party’s programme C.the  national policy   D.  an ethnic interest

The answer is B. A Manifesto is a document/print blue which shows what a political party will do in power.

25.One argument against a multi-party system is the

A.inability to develop the nation B. encouragement of diverse opinion and opposition   C.         ability to attract  foreign investment   D. banning of pressure groups.

The answer is B. Multiparty system allows varying opinions and large opposition to the government.

26. Pre-colonial Igbo society was

A. centralized B. acephalous C. feudal  D. capitalist

The answer is B. A cephalous means lacking a head or paramount rulers. The Igbos didn’t have a King; the function of the traditional institution was carried out by the village assembly majorly. Note: when we say the Igbos didn’t have a king we do not mean all but a sizable number didn’t have a king.

27. Which of the following ethnic groups had centralised administration in pre-colonial Nigeria?

A.Ibibio    B.    Ijaw     C.  Tiv     D.   Hausa

The answer is D. The Hausa – Fulani Pre-Colonial system was highly centralized with their administrative headquarters in Sokoto and Guwandu.

28.In which of the following ethnic groups was  pre-colonial political structure NOT infuenced by the Islamic culture?

A. Kanuri      B. Nupe    C. Tiv     D. Fulani

The answer is C. The Tivs   are mostly Christians are found mainly in Benue state of Nigeria (North central Nigeria/Middle belt).

29. The British Government revoked the charter of the Royal Niger Company and took over the direct administration of Nigeria in

A.1861   B.  1900    C. 1906   D. 1914

The answer is B. Note that the alternative way of asking this question is when colonialism started fully in Africa.

30. The Minorities Commission appointed in 1957 was headed by

A.Sir Henry Willink     B. Justice Udo Udoma C.Chief Festus Okotie-Eboh D.Sir Allan Lennox-Boyd

The answer is A. Willink Commission was established to look into minority issues in Nigeria about unequal treatment in the three main regions of Nigeria.

31. The Zikist Movement was popular for its

A.philosophy of non-violence B.promotion of mass literacy C.militant nationalism D.encouragement of multi-party system

The answer is C. Zikist movement was militant in nature.

32.Which of the following sets of factors contributed to the development of nationalism in  Nigeria?

A.Racial discrimination and oppression B.Corruption and ethnicity C. Parternalism and indirect rule D.Election malpractices and party differences

The answer is A.

33. Which  constitution was created to legislate for the Lagos Colony and the Southern Provinces?

A.The Richards Consittution B.The Clifford Constitution C.The Lyttleton   Constitution D.The Macpherson  Constitution

The answer is B.  Note: the Clifford constitution allowed for elective positions in Lagos and the Southern part of the country.

34. Judges in Nigeria enjoys security of tenure A.if  they are appointed by the president B.if they have the support of the Nigerian Bar Association C.if they are of good behaviour D.during the life of the government which appoints them.

The answer is C. Note: The Independent should be Independent and must not be in Influence by other arms of government in the discharge of their duty.

35. Before the 1963 Constitution, the highest court of appeal for Nigeria was the

A. Supreme Court  B. Federal High Court of Appeal    C. Privy Council D. Federal High Court

The answer is C. Note: The Supreme Court replaced the Privy Council in 1963 which use to be the final court of appeal.

36. Which of the following is NOT a function of the Police Force in Nigeria?

A .Traffic control    B. Arrest of criminals C.      Making of laws  D. Prosecution of criminals

The answer is C. It is the duty of the legislature to make laws.

37..In Nigeria, the highest court for Muslims is the A. Alkali Court B. Sharia Court of Appeal Supreme Court

D.  Upper Area Court

The answer is C. The Supreme Court is the highest court in Nigeria.

38.Who was appointed by the federal government of Nigeria as the administrator of western region in 1962?

A. Dr. M.A. Majekodunmi     B. Chief Odeleye Fadaunsi   C. Chief S.L. Akintola  D. Chief Remi Fani Kayode

The answer is A. Dr. M.A Majekodunmi was the minister of health and was appointed the administrator of Western region as a result of the state emergency declared.

39.The head of state in the first republic of Nigeria was

A. an executive president        B. a nominal president   C. a party leader  D.      a nominee of the whole country.

The answer is B.

40. Which of the following parties formed the opposition in the House of Representatives during Nigerian first republic

A.NCNC and NEPU   B.  AG  and  UMBC  C.NPC and NNPC  D. NCNC and MDF

The answer is B. UMBC means the United Middle Belt Congress.

41. The main objectives of the Public Service Review Commission headed by Chief Jerome Udoji was to make the Nigerian public service A.         less corrupt    B.   More attractive financially   C. more efficient and result-oriented

D. superior to the private sector.

The answer is C.

42.Local governments in Nigeria receive the bulk of their financial resources from

A. the state government B.  The federal government C. rates and taxes D. local investment projects.

The answer is B.

43.The term ‘Chief-in-Council,’ in Nigeria means that the Chief A. is elected by the council   B. is superior to  the council C. cannot oppose the decision of the council D. is nominated by the government.

The answer is C. This Council is made up of a traditional ruler and other headmen who take decisions was collectively taken and acted open.

44. Traditional rulers under the 1976 Local Government Reforms had

A.executive powers    B.  Chief-in-council status C. limited powers         D. legislative powers.

The answer is B. Chief in council means that the traditional rulers were not dictators.

45. Nigeria is NOT a member of A.  the Commonwealth      B.        OPEC   C.ECOWAS     D.      NATO

The answer is D. NATO means North Atlantic treaty organization it is also called North Atlantic Alliance.

46. The greatest achievement of  nationalist movement in Africa is the

A. Unity of Africa States B. love and peace among African states C. sovereignty of most African States D. economic independence of African States.

The answer is C. Nationalist Struggle was aimed at gaining Independence.

47.The administrative headquarters of  O.A.U. is in

A. Addis Ababa   B. Lagos  C. Accra           D. Nairobi

The answer is A.

48.The World Health Organisation is an agency of

A. The E.E.C.       B. NATO   C. ECOWAS  D. The U.N.O.

The answer is D.

49.The organ of the United Nations primarily responsible for maintaining international peace and security is the

A.General Assembly   B. Security Council C .International Court of Justice   D. Economic and Social Council

The answer is B. You could say the Security Council is the military arm of the United Nations.    

50.Which of these groups of African leaders is closely associated with the formation of the O.A.U.? A.  Haile Selassie, Abubakar Tafwa Balewa, William Tubman    B.   Abubakar Tafawa Balewa, Jean Bokassa, Kwame Nkrumah   C. Kwame Nkrumah, Nmamdi Azikwe, Jomo Kenyatta.    D. Julius Nyerere, Kwame Nkrumah, Haille Selassie.

The answer is C.

Published by

Bolujoko Olumayowa

Bolujoko is an academic and business enthusiasts who is giving in to knowledge sharing through exposing compatriots (students) the reason behind certain concept using illustration they can relate with.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s