Government 1984

Government 1984

  1. In a presidential system of government the Executive
    A. its own laws only
    B..legislates all binding laws
    C. Makes laws for the National Assembly
    D. Forms the government
    E. Executes all anti-government plotters.
    The answer is D. Although option a looks like the answer but it is too narrow. The executive doesn’t even make laws except for situations of delegated legislation.
  2. A Constitution is a legal document
    A. drawn up by lawyers
    B. enacted by military decree
    C. forming the basis upon which a government rules the country
    D. which must not be altered by any succeeding government
    E. only likely to succeed in a country where there is union government
    The answer is C. A constitution is a body of rules and regulations that govern the Conducts or activities of the governed and governors in a country.
  3. One features of a totalitarian State is the existence of
    A.a single recognised party B. Pressure groups C. opposition groups D. a colonial power E fierce political rivalry

The answer is A. In a totalitarian state there is usually one party recognised by law or by the Conducts of the ruling party by eliminating them

  1. A system in which a few powerful and rich nobles own land which is hired out to the poor people to farm is called
    A. Feudalism B. co-operatives C. socialism D. Communism E. Communalism
    The answer is A. Feudalism is a government practised in meadavisl Europe.it us basrd on a reciprocal relationship between the lord if the manor and the vassals or peasants where the lord gives out land (manor or fief) to the vassals and the vassals reciprocate with military services in times of war.
  2. The principle of check and balances is necessary because it
    A. prevents government from becoming dictatorial
    B. prevents the Executives from functioning
    C. makes the Executives stronger than the other organs
    D. makes the three organs hate each other
    E. leaves each organ of government independent of the Judiciary.

The answer is A. Checks and balances is a doctrine that stipulates that one arm of government should monitor the activities of the other arms of government to ensure that there is no abuse of power.

  1. When a constitution is difficult to amend we say it is
    A..federal B. unitary C. written D. fragile E. rigid.
    The answer is E. The difference a rigid and a flexible constitution is the ease of amendment for the former it is difficult but for the latter it is easy. It should however be noted that the fact that we say it is easy to amend doesn’t mean there are no challenges at all what we mean is that the procedure of amendment is not so tedious or cumbersome.
  2. A political authority which maintains sovereign power over a specific geographical area is termed
    A. a nation B. the nation-state C. the state D. Nationalism E. Imperialism

The answer is C. Note that the major difference between a nation and a state is sovereignty. A state has sovereignty and a nation lacks sovereignty. A nation share homogeneous or common characteristics ( language, customs and traditions) while a state shares heterogeneous characteristics. If a nation has sovereignty we call it a nation-state

  1. A government in which control of ultimate power is by a few who rule in their own selfish interests is classified as
    A. a democracy B. a dictatorship
    C. an aristocracy D. a monarchy
    E. an oligarchy
    The answer is E. Oligarchy is a government by the few and most times for the few except for aristocracy and theocracy
  2. The most basic property of pressure groups which differentiates them from political parties is that they
    A. are not as interested in politics
    B. do not have permanent organisations
    C. do not seek to influence public opinion
    D. do not support candidates in elections
    E. do not nominate candidates as their own official representatives
    The answer is C. Check 1978 I explained this in details
  3. In a presidential system of government, ministers are
    A. collectively responsible to the Senate
    B. collectively responsible to the president
    C. individually responsible to the president
    D. individually responsible to no one
    E. individually and collectively responsible to the electorate
    The answer is C. Collective responsibility is to a parliamentary system while individual responsibility is to the presidential system. Collective responsibility refers to a situation in which a member of the cabinet action is binding on members of the cabinet while in individual responsibility means that every member of the cabinet is responsible for his own actions or inactions I.e if the president commits a gross misconduct only he will be impeached or punished and if a minister is culpable only he resigns or sacked. But a parliamentary system all the ministers and the prime minister will resign.
  4. The principal organs of government are
    a. Legislature, the Public Service and Judiciary
    b. Political Parties, the Executive and the Judiciary
    c. Executive, the Legislature and the Public Corporation
    d. Legislature the Executive and the judiciary
    e. Judiciary, the Local Government and the legislature
    The answer is D. Note that organs, branches and arms of government mean the same thing and we are talking about the ezecutive, Legislature and the judiciary
  5. The three FUNDAMENTAL rights of citizens are
    A. salvation, property, freedom of thoughts
    B. employment, property and social security
    C. life, liberty and property
    D. free education, peaceable assembly and freedom of thought
    E. freedom of movement, association and religion
    Thanks answer is C. The fundament human rights are in the united nations declaration and it’s is enshrined. In the constitution of all member nations which Nigeria is a member of.
  6. In a democracy, franchise is given to all
    a. resident adults
    b. Citizens

c. citizens except members of the armed forces
d. loyal party members
e. qualified adult citizens.
The answer is E. The word qualified is the most important when defining franchise. Qualified explains the fact that there are certain criteria that must be fulfilled before one can exercise his franchise. Some of which include meeting the age limit etc.

  1. The citizenship of a country may be acquired by an individual through
    a. Decolonization
    B. nomination
    C. nationalization
    D. neutralization
    E. naturalization
    The answer is E. Note that naturalization involves an alien or foreigner appkying to become the citizen of a country. In Nigeria a person must have been resident for 15 years before he can be considered and must be of good conduct.
  2. Which of the following is NOT a public corporation in Nigeria?
    A. Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board
    B. Nigerian Steel Development Authority
    C. Nigerian National Oil Corporation
    D. Nigeria National Shipping Line
    E. Nigerian Railway Corporation
    The answer is A. JAMB is an agency and not a public corporation. A public corporation is a large scale business organization which is established by an act of parliament to render essential services to members of the public
  3. Government means the machinery established by a state to manage the affairs of the
    A. Rulers B. aliens
    C. civil servant D workers and
    peasants E. People
    The answer is E. The government refers to a group of people that manage the affairs of a state which include the people
  4. The judicial organ of government is the body which
    A. the law B. makes the law
    C. punishes law makers D. interprets the law
    E. rewards law makers

The answer is D. The judiciary interprete and adjudicate the law. Adjudicate means they make decision in a case having thoroughly gone through the provisions of the law and the merits and demerits of the case

  1. A constitutionally defined set of individual rights which governments are obliged to protect constitutes
    A. Statutory rights B. equity rights C. customary rights D. civil rights
    E. natural rights.

The answer is D.

  1. An electoral districts is a
    A. Pooling booth B. constituency C. ward D. local government area
    E. subsidiary of the state.

The answer is B. A ward is the smallest unit of representation in a country and it is represented by a councilor. A pooling booth is a cubicle where voters cast their ballot. A pooling unit is the voting unit in an election. A ward can be divided into various pooling units.

  1. In a parliamentary system of government, ministers are
    A. collectively responsible to parliament
    B. not members of the legislature
    C. appointed by a two-thirds majority of the legislature
    D. representative of various interests in the country
    E. chosen from the Upper House.
    The answer is A. We have fully discussed this earlier
  2. A fascist regime is both
    A. Fair and legitimate B. response and responsible
    C. representative and accountable D. democratic and constitutional
    E. authoritarian and totalitarian.
    The answer is E. Fascist regime was practised in Italy under Benito Mussolini and it was dictatorial
  3. Capitalism often encourages
    a. public ownership of all forms of enterprises
    b. a centrally planned economy
    c. private ownership of the means of production
    d. anarchy
    e. . deconcentration of political and economic powers in the same hands

The answer is C. Capitalism central ideology is private ownership of property

  1. Citizens legally qualified to vote for parliamentary candidates form
    A. a ward B. the electorate
    C.a member of the House of Assembly
    D. A Trade Union Congress E. political parties.
    The answer is B. The electorates are the voters
  2. Elections among candidates from the same party before the final elections are called
    A. running mates B. electoral colleges
    C. party conventions D.
    E. second ballots.

The answer is D. A primary is conducted to chose the flag bearer of the party in the general elections
primaries

  1. With whom is fascism associated?
    A. Adolf Hitler B. Karl Marx
    C. John Locke D. Benito Mussolini
    E. Joseph Stalin
    The answer is D. Fascism was practised in Italy
  2. of the following was NOT the responsiblitiy of the Federal Electoral Commission in Nigeria?
    A. supervision of polling
    B. compilation of Electoral register
    C. delimitation of constituencies
    D. counting and publication of election results
    E. swearing in of members of the Houses of Assembly.
    The answer is E.
    27.which of the following is NOT a civic obligations of every Nigerian citizen?
    a. Freedom of conscience and religion
    b. Obedience to laws
    c. Payments of taxes
    d. Voting by adults
    e. Respect for the national flag and anthems.
    The answer is A. Option A is related to the right of the citizen
  3. The deliberative organ of the U.N.O. is the
    a. Security Council
    b. General Assembly
    c. Economic and Social Council
    d. Secretariat
    e. International Court of Justice.
    The answer is B. This is where decisions are taken.
  4. first black African State to gain political indepen dence from a colonial power was
    A. Nigeria B. Liberia C. Ghana
    D. Ethiopia E. Guinea
    The answer is B. Ethiopia was never colonised
  5. major conflict that threatened the existence of the O.A.U. as an international organization from 1982-3 was the conflict
    A. in Chad
    B. between Namibia and South Africa
    C. between the Polisario Front and Morrocco
    D. in Angola
    E. between Somalia and Ethiopia.
    The answer is C.
    31.voting first started in Nigeria in 1923 because the Constitution of 1922 granted
    a. independence
    B. . self-government
    C. C.dominion status
    D. elective principle
    E. decolonization
    The answer is D.
  6. which of the U.N.O. can impose mandatory sanctions on any of its members?
    A. The General Assembly
    B. The Security Council
    C. The Secretariat
    D. The Economic and Social Council
    E. International Court of Justice.
    The answer is B. The security council is made up of five permanent members which have veto power.
  7. A historic feature of the Legislative Council that met in 1923 was that for the first time
    i. included official members who were Nigerians
    b. included only British officials
    c. acted in a deliberative capacity
    d. included elected African members
    e. legislated for the whole country
    The answer is D. Clifford constitution allowed Africans to be elected for the first time
  8. Richards’ constitution
    a. Abolished the elective principle in choosing
    of the Legislative Council
    b. amalgamated the northern and southern groups of provinces
    c. Established a central legislative council
    d. abolished regional assemblies
    e. abolished the system of indirect rule
    The answer is C. This is one of the reasons that we say Richards constitution laid the foundation for federalism
  9. military was last in power in Nigeria between
    A. 1954 and 1960 B. 1960 and 1966 C. 1966 and 1975 D. 1966 and 1979
    F. 1979 and 1983.
    The answer is D. This is what is being referred to as 13 years of military interregnum.
  10. Which of the following was NOT established by the 1979 Nigerian Constitution?
    A. Police Service Commission
    B. National Universities Commission
    C. Federal Electoral Commission
    D. National Population Commission
    E. National Economic Council
    The answer is B.
  11. which of these groups did Nigeria belong before the formation of the O.A.U?
    a. Brazaville group
    b. The Monrovia group
    c. The Casablanca group
    d. The West Africa group
    e. The O.P.E.C group
    The answer is B. The Monrovia group were peaceful in their agitation for Independence
  12. international organization formed after the Second World War to guarantee international peace and security is called
    A. The European Common Market
    B. The British Commonwealth of Nations
    C. The League of Nations
    D. The United Nations Organization
    E. The World Bank
    The answer is D. Note that the league of nations was formed to prevent the outbreak of a second world war.
  13. The two parties which formed the coalition government in 1959 were the
    A. N.C.N.C. and the A. G.
    B. N.P.C. and the N.C.N.C.
    C. N.P.C. and the A.G
    D. P.R.P and the U.P.G.A E. N.P.C. and the N.N.A.
    E. N.P.C and N.N.A
    The answer is B. NCNC was Nnamdi Azikiwe’s party and NPC was Tafawa Balewa’s party
  14. The1953 motion that Nigeria should become independent in 1956 was moved by

. a Chief Anthony Enahoro
b. Ahmadu Bello
c.Obafemi Awolowo
d. Nnamdi Azikiwe
e. James Robertson

The answer is A. Enahoro was a member of A.G and he moved the motion in 1953.it should be noted that this was the remote cause if the Kano riot of 1953.
41.Southern Nigeria was divided into Eastern and Western Provinces for administrative purposes in
A.1935 B. 1937 C. 1939
D. 1941 E. 1945
The answer is E.
42.Under what constitution did the Supreme Court become the highest Court of Appeal in Nigeria?
A. Macpherson’s Consititution
B. Clifford’s Constitution
C. Richard’s Constitution
D. The 1963 Constitution
E. The 1979 Consittution
The answer is D. The supreme court replaced the privy council in Britain which use to be the final court of appeal in 1963.Constitution which introduced the ministerial system into the Nigerian Political system is the
A. Richard’s Constitution
B. Lyttleton Constitution
C. Macpherson constitution
D. Independence Constitution
E. Republican constitution
The answer is C.

44.Minorities Commission appointed in Nigeria in
1957 recommended that
a. more states should be created in the Federation
b. no more states should be created before independence
c. Nigeria should revert to a unitary structure of government
d. the Federal Legislature should legislate for the minority areas
e. all the minority areas should constitute one state.
The answer is B.

45.second military coup d’etat in Nigeria took place on A. January 15, 1966 B. October 1, 1966
C. July, 29, 1966 D. July 29, 1975
E. February 13, 1976.
The answer is C. This could claimed the life of the first military head of state of Nigeria J.T.U Aguyi Ironsi. Option A is the day of the first coup. Option D is the day Gen Gowon was areas removed while attending an O.A.U submit in Kampala, Uganda.

46.To be elected President of Nigeria, the 1979 Constitution states that one must have attained the age of
A. 21 years B. 35 years
C. 50 years D. 60 years
E. 65 years
The answer is B.

47.Which of the following international organisations was in existence before the outbrteak of the Second World War?
B. A. O.A.U. B. The League of Nations C.The UNO
. D. The Commonwealth of Nations E. ECOWAS
The answer is B.

48.Rates are generally collected in Nigeria by
A. the State Ministry of Finance
B. the Department of Inland Revenue
C. the Emirate or Traditional Council
D. the Local Government Council
E. Presidential Liaison officers
The answer is D. This a source of revenue go the government
49 electoral district for a local government election is a
A.constituiency B. local government area
C. polling booth D. ward E. market
The answer is A.

50.All the following are organs of the O.A.U. EXCEPT
a. The commission on Mediation, Conciliation and Arbitration
b. The Council of Ministers
c. The General Secretariat
d. The Economic Commission for Africa
e. The Assembly of Heads of State and Government.

The answer is D. ECA is a specialised organ of the united nations

Published by

Bolujoko Olumayowa

Bolujoko is an academic and business enthusiasts who is giving in to knowledge sharing through exposing compatriots (students) the reason behind certain concept using illustration they can relate with.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s