Government 1983

  1. Parliamentary system of government?
    A Ministers are usually members of parliament
    B. the Prime Minister is politically responsible to the parliament
    C. the Head of State is the powerful organ of government
    D. the Head of Government may advise the Head of State to dissolve parliament
    E. the Party in opposition provides the Shadow Government.
    The answer is C. The shadow cabinet is the official opposition in a parliamentary system of government. The parliamentary system is also called the cabinet system or Westminster’s system
  2. Capitalism is an economic system in which
    A.the economy of the State is centrally planned and controlled
    Private persons are permitted to undertake enterprises
    C.accumulatation of private property is forbidden
    D.that means of production are owned and controlled by the State
    E.all big industries and the land are publicly owned for common good.
    The answer is C. a capitalist system is an economic system in which most of the means of production and distribution of goods and services is owned by private individuals. It should be noted that the most central ideology behind capitalism is private ownership of property. This is also called free market economy
  3. The process of depriving persons of the right of voting is called
    A enfranchisement B disqualification
    C dismissal D prohibition
    E disenfranchisement.
    The answer is E. disenfranchisement is the denial of the right to vote or to be voted for in an election. Note that disenfranchisement only occurs when the candidate or the voter has done everything humanly possible to exercise their franchise
  4. Bicameralism refers to
    A. a one chamber legislature
    B. the process of voting in the legislature
    C. the upper chamber in a legislature
    D. a two chamber legislature
    E. legislature in all sovereign States.
    The answer is D. there are two types of legislature. Unicameral legislature which is a situation in which there is only one law making body in the country and Bicameral legislature which is two houses of the legislature for the country. See the link
  5. The principle of the separation of powers implies that the three main organs of government work
    A. separately
    B. independently and co-operatively
    C. against one another
    D. Reluctantly and gradually for the executive E together in the interest of other nations.
    The answer is B. the principle of separation of power states that governmental powers and functions should be shared among the three branches of government. In other words they should function independently but cooperatively for smooth governance
  6. The main function of the judiciary is to
    A. serve as the watchdog of the Executive
    B. enact laws
    C. execute the laws of the land
    D. interpret the laws
    E. Protect the interest of accused persons.
    The answer is D. the Nigerian judiciary is hierarchical and it is headed by the Chief Justice of Nigeria
  7. A totalitarian government is
    a. a government that aspires to control every aspect of a citizen’s life
    b. a government for the masses
    c. a government of the people, by the people, and for the people
    d. a weak government E controlled by the rich
    The answer is A. this is similar to authoritarianism which allows some degree of political freedom
  8. An unwritten consititution operates in A. Guinea B U.S.A. C Great Britain
    D China E Nigeria.
    The answer is C. an unwritten constitution is one in which the body of rules and regulations that govern the actions/conducts of the governed and governors is not contained in a single
  9. A sovereign state is one
    a. whose constitution can only be changed by a military government
    b. where its citizens can speak without fear or favour
    c. in which sovereignty is invested in the military
    d. whose citizens are free to evade responsibility
    e. whose government decisions are made independent of sovereign interference
    The answer is E. sovereignty is the ability of a state to control its affairs without external interference. Note political sovereignty is vested in the electorate
  10. Representative Democracy is best characterized by
    a. free elections and proper register of voters
    b. proper constituencies and a real choice of candidates
    c. a politically educated electorate D representation only for the poor E. rule by the interest groups.nt c
    The answer is B. there are two types of democracy: direct and indirect democracy. The direct democracy is one in which the citizens converge on a place to take decisions, this was practised in the ancient Greece and it was the first type of democracy. The indirect democracy involves people voting those who will represent the and take decisions on their behalf
    1. The primary function of a legislature is
      A. appointing a president
      B. law making
      C. vetoing bills
      D. monitoring the judiciary
      E. re-assigning civil servants
      The correct option is B. the primary function refers to the main function of the legislature.
      12.According to Marxist theory, those who own and control the means of production in a capitalist society are
      A exploiters B. colonialists
      C. workers D. shareholders
      E. bourgeoisie
      The answer is B. Karl Marx is the father figure under socialism. He believes that capitalism is exploitive and the real income of business owners is generated by the workers but they are short changed. The business owners were called bourgeoisie and the workers are called proletariats.
      13.While political parties aim at forming a government pressure groups aim at
      a. A imposing military rule
      b. causing social unrest
      c. influencing governmental decisions
      d. controlling a nation’s economy
      e. getting workers to untie
      The answer is C. pressure group are aimed at influencing the decisions of the government while political parties are interested in controlling the government. There are different types of pressure group: Anomic pressure group which uses violence and promotional pressure group which is interested in championing a course. Others include religious, occupational pressure group.
      14.When the electorate vote for representatives who in turn vote on their behalf we say it is
      A. an indirect election B. an unfair election
      C. a rigged election D. a disputed election
      E. a biased election
      The answer is A. indirect election is an election in which the electorates vote for a group of people (electors) who in turn vote for people in elective positions
  11. An election which is conducted to fill a vacant seat in a legislature is called a
    a. by election B. general election
    C referendum D plebiscite
    E mini election.
    The answer is A. a bye election conducted to fill a vacant position. A position can be vacant if the occupant dies, resigns or was recalled.
    16.Which of the following countries does NOT operate a Federal constitution
    d. U.S.A. B. Canada
    C Nigeria D. France
    E Switzerland
    The answer is D.
  12. The major advantage of the secret ballot is that
    A. it is faster than other systems
    b. nobody can be prevented from voting
    c. it ensures the anonymity of each voter
    D.losers can ask for another secret vote
    E.it extends the franchise to all adults
    The answer is C. secret ballot enables a voter cast his ballot without other voters knowing who he/she voted.
  13. Which of these statements is CORRECT about Proportional Representation?
    A. It makes the assembly representative of all citizens
    B. It is simple to operate
    C. It preserves the party system
    D. It gives the parties seats in proportion to their popular support
    E. It legalies dictatorship
    The answer is D.
    19.In a one party State
    a. A there are no free citizens
    b. communism is banned
    c. the communist party is the only legal party
    d. the ruling party is the only legal party
    e. elections to the legislature are held at the party’s conferences
    Option D is correct. There two types of one party state. Defacto which is a one party state in which the law does not preclude the participation of other political parties but the conduct of the ruling party makes it impossible but Dejure one party state is outlaws the participation of other parties.
  14. A cabinet system of government is practised in
    a.Britain and Canada
    b. Nigeria
    C.The Soviet Union
    D.All European countries including Britain
    E.The United States of America
    The answer is A.
    21.A party system made up of more than two parties may not qualify for the title of a multi-party system when
    A. the country in question has a unitary form of government
    B. the country in question has a federal form of government
    C. the parties are not competitive
    D. different parties are supported by distinct political interests
    E. the parties have identical structure
    The answer is C. a multiparty system allows for the participation of many parties which any of them are capable of forming the government.
  15. A proclamation by the Head of State ending a session of parliament is called
    A. a dissolution B. an adjournment
    C. a prorogation
    E. a devolution
    The answer is D.
    D. an abrogation
  16. The constitutions of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
    A. promotes unity in diversity
    B. allows for the dominance of the minority ethnic groups
    C. concentrates governmental power at one level of government
    D. advances the interest of the rich
    E. Ensures the dominance of one political party.
    The answer is A. note that even though democracy is a game of numbers the right of minorities are not infringed upon
  17. The transfer of authority to local government council is known as
    A demarcation B delegation
    C fusion D fragmentation
    E devolution
    The answer is E.
  18. The principle of anonymity of civil servants means that they
    A. Have a career
    B. are not the servant of a particular government
    C. are trained for the duties they performed
    D. are credited or blamed for anything they do
    E. are entitled to pension and gratuity when they retired
    The answer is D. anonymity means that the civil servants are not be seen in the public commenting on issues or fronting except being authorized. Although they formulate government policies but the government receive the blame and credit
    26.The six registered political parties in Nigeria in 1982 were
    e. UPN, NPN, PPA, PPP, NPP and NAP
    f. NPN, UPN, NPP, PRP, PPP, and NNDP
    g. PPA, NCNC, GNPP, NPN, UPN, and PPP D. UPN, GNPP, NAP, PRP, NPP and NPN
    E. NPC, GNPP, PRP, UPN, NPP and PPA.
    The answer is D. it should be noted that the party that won the 1979 and 1983 presidential election was NPN.
    27.Which if the following is NOT a pressure group in Nigeria?
    A. Farmers
    B. The Nigerian Union of Teachers (NUT)
    C. The Catholic church
    D. Academic Staff Union of Universities (ASUU)
    E. Nigeria Medical Association (NMA)
    The answer is A. pressure groups are association and option A doesn’t look like an association
    28.The N.C.N.C. sent a delegation to London in 1947 to protest against the
    h. Burns consitutions
    i. Republican Constitutions
    j. Richards Constitution
    k. Lyttleton Consitition
    l. Macpherson Consitution
    The answer is C. the operational constitution was Richards constitution
  19. A popular principle of colonial administration in
    British West Africa was
    A.association B indirect rule
    C paternalism D westernization
    E assimilation
    The answer is B. it should be noted that the indirect rule did not attempt to abolish local customs and tradition
    30.The three great Nigerian nationalists between 1950 and
    1966 were
    a. Herbert Macaulay, Nnamdi Azikiwe and Obafemi Awolowo
    b. Ahmadu Bello, Nnamdi Azikiwe and Theophilus Danjuma
    c. Obafemi Awolowo, Herbert Macaulay and Ahmadu Bello
    d. Nnamdi Azikiwe, Obafemi Awolowo and Ahmadu Bello
    e. K.O. Mbadiwe, S.L. Akintola and Herbert Macaulay
    The answer is D. it should however be noted that Herbert Macaulay was the father of Nigerian Nationalism but he died before the period mentioned.
  20. The first Governor-General of colonial Nigeria was A. Sir Hugh Clifford B. Sir James Robertson
    C. Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe D. Sir Ralph Moore
    E. Lord Lugard
    The answer is E. it should be noted that lugard was the governor of the protectorate of northern Nigeria
  21. The first military government in Nigeria was headed by
    A. General Yakubu Gowon
    B. General Aguiyi Ironsi
    C. General M. Mohammed
    D. General O. Obasanjo
    E. General Hassan Katsinane
    The answer is Gen. J.T.U Aguyi Ironsi who hijacked the January 15, 1966 coup d’ tat and he was removed from office July 29, 1966 by a counter coup which claimed his life. He also issued the decree number 34 or the unification decree.
  22. The legislature in every state of the Federal Republic of Nigeria is called the
    A State National Assembly
    B. State Legislative Council C. State Traditional Council
    D House of Assembly
    E. State House of Representatives.
    The answer is D.
  23. The 1979 Nigerian Constitution is unique because it
    A. provides for a head of government
    B. introduces a participation of women in Politics
    C. provides for a head of state who is also head of government
    D. provides for a House of Chiefs
    E. makes all men equal before the law
    The answer is C. it should be noted that Nigeria started operating the presidential system in 1979 and that is the reason shehu Shagari is regarded as the first executive president of Nigeria
    35.The supreme organ of the U.N.O. is the A General Assembly B Secrectary General
    C. World Court E. World Bank
    The answer is A. it consist of the head of state or government of member nations
    36.Which Public Commission was not establsihed by the 1979 constitution?
    m. Udoji Commission
    n. Federal Electoral Commission
    o. Public ServiceCommission
    p. Public Complaint Commission
    q. National Population Commission
    The answer is A. Udoji commission was established under the Gowon regime it was to look into the salary scale or civil servants etc
    37.Local Government Reforms were carried out by the Federal Military Government in
    A.1970 B. 1976 C. 1979 D. 1967 E. 1966.
    The answer is B. the essence of the local government reform is to ensure uniformity in the operation of local governments in Nigeria.
  24. Lagos became a crown Colony in A 1900 B. 1914 C. 1886 D 1861 E 1862.
    The answer is D.
  25. Nigerian elites agitated against colonial rule A by guerrilla warfare B. By civil war
    C. through television D. Through newspapers
    E. by bribing colonial governors
    The answer is D. note in the struggle for independence Nigeria belong to the monrovial group which was peaceful about their agitation.
    40.The first political party in Nigeria was formed after the introduction of the
    A. Richards Constitution
    B. Clifford Constitution
    C. Bourdillon consitution
    D. Macpherson Consittution
    E. Lyttleton Constitution
    The answer is B. the Clifford constitution introduced the elective principle in 1922 but the first election took place in 1923.
    41 The ECOWAS treaty was signed in 1975 in
    A Accra B. Banjul C. Freetown
    D. Abidjan E. Lome
    The treaty was signed in lagos on may 28,1975 but the protocol launching took place in Lome, Togo. E is therefore a tenable answer.
  26. The major innovation of the Republican constitution of 1963 was that
    a. the Prime Minister ceased to be Head of State
    b. the Governor’s office as the representative of the Queen was abolished
    c. the Cabinet was no longer responsible to the legislature
    d. it introduced the Executive Presidential System
    e. the Prime Minister was nominated by the Executive Council
    The answer is B. the position of head of state became elective in 1963.
  27. Which of these was NOT a demand of the nationalists movements in Nigeria?
    A.Promotion of Africans to senior service positions
    B.Increase African representation in the legislative asemblies
    C.Improved conditions of service and salaries for Africa
    D.Withdrawal of Military bases from Africa
    E. Reduction of the dictatorship of colonial officers.
    The answer is D.
  28. Under the 1979 Nigerian Constitution, each state is allowed to elect
    a.two senators B. five senators
    c.as many senators as the state can finance
    d.from two to five senators depending on the population of the state E. ten senators.

The answer is B. the the total senators were 95 and there were 19 states as at 1979.
45.The Independence Constitution
A. provided for a republican status for the country
B. created a unitary state
C. was negotiated by Nigerians
D. was imposed on Nigerians by the British.
E. introduced the military into Nigerian politics.
The answer is D. although there were constitutional conferences in London and lagos in 1957 and 1958 respectively but the British had the final say

  1. The first general election in Nigeria was held in A. 1933 B. 1952 C. 1955 D. 1959 E. 1964
    The answer is D.
  2. The 1979 Nigerian Constitution provides for
    Presidential elections every
    Afour years B. eight years
    C.time the military hands over the reins of government
    D.time the incubent is impeached or dies
    E.time the Vice President is impeached
    The answer is A. the president can serve two terms of four years each
  3. In Nigeria, the constitution that preserves civil liberty is the
    A. Public Complaints Commission
    B. Federal Electoral Commission
    C. Law courts
    D. National Security Organisation
    E. Police Commission
    The answer is C. the judiciary is the custodian of the constitution
    49.Nigeria became a Federation under the new constitution of 1954 became the constitution
    A. provided for equal representation between the North and the South
    B. created the post of a Prime Minister
    C. provided for a division of members of parliament
    D. provided for a division of functions between the centre and component units.
    E. abolished the practice of nominating some members of parliament.
    The answer is D. it should be noted that the Richard constitution of 1946 laid the foundation for federalism and Lyttleton constitution of 1954 rooted federalism in full
    50.The Economic Commission for Africa is an agency of the
    A O.A.U B. O.P.E.C. C. U.N.O.
    D. N.A.T.O. E. E.C.O.W.A.S

The answer is C.

LECTURE 1 https://youtu.be/3d7mkr3J4Ts
LECTURE 2 https://youtu.be/3cqB-5TaKLs
Lecture 3 https://youtu.be/zmCs-g_CK6M
LECTURE 4 https://youtu.be/fyaJCYfsfbQ
LECTURE 5 https://youtu.be/RkYt322lmkg
LECTURE 6 https://youtu.be/XLW-V6CfF5k
LECTURE 7 https://youtu.be/xTTZf5EVT2M
LECTURE 8 https://youtu.be/j10Vglh-QYI
Lecture 9 https://youtu.be/1BFcsBi-x4g
Lecture 10 https://youtu.be/3H_uLOfsgl8
Lecture 12 https://youtu.be/r1eiS5cjr1o

Watch the videos by clicking the links

Published by

Bolujoko Olumayowa

Bolujoko is an academic and business enthusiasts who is giving in to knowledge sharing through exposing compatriots (students) the reason behind certain concept using illustration they can relate with.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s